Best Answers Can Earn A Crypto Tip! We are also looking for users who want to help us with this project! -Apply Here-.
+1 vote
30 views
in Ethereum by (520 points)
edited by
Is there any difference between Ethereum and ETH?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.4k points)
No difference at all: Ethereum is the full name while ETH is the ticker, an abbreviation used on the exchanges, but they both refer to the same currency.
by (520 points)
edited by
Thank you for your answer. You have been rewarded with a tip from Satoshi!

https://www.blockchain.com/btc/tx/0c55994d9b361a8fc6b7b70ee8c1ffaa2e6824e63942bca6b0d68066a0210280
0 votes
by
Yes. Ethereum is the cryptocurrency and the name of the blockchain, while ETH is the token in the cryptocurrency. It is analogous to United States Dollar (USD) as a currency, and a coin or bill is the "token" of the fiat currency.
Welcome to Crypto Questions & Answers Site - Ask and Earn, Answer and Earn!, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

MarkGor has been awarded .58 mBTC on Dec 09, 2020

...